Universal Russian-German dictionary. Academic.ru. 2011.
- black fire velvet weaver
External signs of the western stylobilled honey sucker
The Western Awl-billed honey grower reaches 12-16 cm in size and weighs about 10 grams (0.35 ounces).
The male has a black head and forehead, a dark gray-brown nape with a white line above the eyes towards the nape. A blackish stripe extends across the eye, below it is bordered by a white stripe.
Western awl-billed honey sucker (Acanthorhynchus superciliosus).
The throat and neck are chestnut in color, passing below into white and black stripes. Curved feathers, long and thin. The abdomen is whitish. The female is similar to the male, but the plumage is modest in color. A distinctive feature of the western stylobilled honey sucker is a long beak bent downwards.
Distribution of the western stylobilled honey sucker
The western stylobilled honey sucker lives in the southwestern part of Western Australia. It is endemic to this region.
These songbirds are most widespread in western Australia.
Features of the behavior of the awl-billed honey sucker
During feeding, the awl-billed honey sucker hangs for a short time over the flower, sucking nectar from it in flight. This species of bird resorts to a similar technique when searching for insects. The small size of Western Alucoid honey suckers often forces them to yield rich sources of nectar to large and powerful food competitors.On the other hand, the small size makes it possible for awl-billed honey suckers to use relatively small flowers and inflorescences for obtaining nectar, which are inaccessible to more massive lovers of sweet flower juice.
Awl-billed honey suckers build nests from bark, twigs, cannon and cobwebs.
Reproduction of the western stylobilled honey sucker
Western Awl-billed honey suckers breed from September to early January. During the nesting period, males behave aggressively. They guard nesting sites and often perform demonstration current flights. Males challenge territory boundaries with other males, but attract females and allow them to live in their area. The size of the nesting area varies from 0.2 to 0.5 hectares.
The female builds a small but deep, goblet-shaped nest in the fork of a small tree or bush. The building material is plant stems, bark, cobwebs.
Due to its small body size, the awl-billed honey sucker is able to land on those plants that are beyond the control of larger birds.
A clutch of 1-2 white eggs with pink or reddish-brown spots is incubated by a female. Feeding chicks lasts 11 days. Both feathered parents take care of the offspring.
Feeding the Western Awl-billed Honey
Western awl-billed honey suckers feed on nectar and often probe tubular flowers with their curved beak. Birds collect sweet sap from lower bushes than other honey suckers. Plants such as Banksia, Dryandra, Grevillea, Adenanthos and Verticordia are preferred.
Insects make up a certain part of the diet of western stylobilled honey suckers.
They also feed on the nectar of eucalyptus and the herb anigosantos. In addition to nectar, western stylobilled honey suckers also eat insects, which they capture in the air or on plants. Birds especially often visit thickets of adenanthos obovatus, if many bushes of this type of herbaceous plants grow on the site.
If you find an error, please select a piece of text and press Ctrl + Enter.