Gray-and-Gold Songbird(Myiothlypis fraseri) is a bird species in the family Parulidae.
It is found in Ecuador and Peru.
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests and subtropical or tropical lowland wet forests. Aspects of the breeding biology of the gray-and-gold songbird were recently described by Miller et al. (2007) based on a two nest pattern.
One nest, in the Jorupe Reserve (owned and operated by Fundación Jocotoco) of southwestern Ecuador, contained two well-decorated chicks when discovered by the authors. The adults were observed to feed the chicks one by one in rapid succession. The nest, a domed cup with a side entrance, was built into the side of a steep ravine and tucked under a vine so that the slope of the hill and the top of the nest were even. The young, when they fledged from the nest, flew successfully from the rim of the cup and out of the view.
The second nest was considered by the authors in the Tumbes Reserved Area, northwestern Peru. When discovered, it contained four light cream eggs with pinkish orange and reddish brown freckles concentrated at the large ends. As the first nest, this second was embedded in a steep slope and, in this case, included in a natural depression at the root of the Chrysophyllum tree.
After the feathered youth, the first nest was assembled and carefully analyzed into its component parts.The nest was made up of two, distinct liners placed within the body of the nest. The lower part of the body was tightly woven and readily discerned from the loosely woven dome. Materials used included: dry grass, dark, flexible fibers, pale fibers, and skeletonized leaves.
- BirdLife International 2004. Basileuterus fraseri. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Uploaded July 25, 2007.
- Melnik, E.T., H.F. Greeney, K. Zyskowski, & R.A. Gelis. 2007. First nest and egg description of the Gray Gold Warbler (Basileuterus fraseri). Ornitologia Neotropical 18: 617-622.
They exist in the subtropical lands of the Sangay National Park. They are usually called Reinita Mielera. They are photographed quite often at INCA NATURAL BIRD STATION, which is the center that explores about the birds of Huamboya-Canton in Morone Santiago Ecuador.