Zosterops semiflavus is an extinct species of white-eyed passerine birds. Known only from the tiny island of Marianne in the Seychelles. One copy is kept in the Natural History Museum in London.
They reached a length of 10 cm, the length of the wings was 5.8-6.3 cm, the tail was 3.8 cm. The main color was green-yellow, the sides were chestnut. There is a white ring around the eye. The forehead and line above the eyes were yellow, the top of the head was yellow-olive, the wings and tail were black, and the lower body was pale yellow. Nothing is known about the ecology of these birds.
List of recently extinct birds ru.
Rare birds in the world list by A.A. Vinokurov. Including: Seychelles white-eyed chestnut Marianne white eye Zosterops semiflavus bird endemic to the Seychelles. Africa O. Seychelles White-eyed Chestnut Zosterops semiflavus, an extinct species. Blackish stachiris Zosterornis nigrorum is an endangered species.
White-eyed Zosterops sanctaecrucis Tristram, 1894 White-eyed white-eyed Zosterops semiflavus E. Newton, 1867 Zosterops semperi Hartlaub, 1868. List of endangered bird species. What is a List. Zosterops semiflavus is an extinct species of white-eyed passerine birds. Known only from Mary Ann Islet in the northeastern Inner Seychelles. One copy is kept in the Natural History Museum in London. Zosterops semiflavus., 2020 the best source of information on the topic Zosterops semiflavus. All videos about Zosterops semiflavus watch online and without registration in. Feathered Nyashki: VK community posts. Marianne's White Eye, Zosterops semiflavus Marianne Island, Seychelles, late 19th century Lord Howe's White Eye, Zosterops strenuus.
Genus White-Eye Zosterops.
Seychelles chestnut-sided white-eye Zosterops mayottensis semiflavus was found on the island. Marianne and described in 1867 by E. Newton as. Zakhar, you are blue-throated Aburri, or White-capped. Zakhar. 955, Hemitriccus zosterops, White eyed Tody Tyrant, White-eyed Todi 3985, Zosterops semiflavus, Marianne White eye, Seychelles chestnut-sided. Zosterops semiflavus watch online videos in excellent.
Pino is an online logic game based on tactics and strategy. This is a remix of chess, checkers and corners. The game develops imagination, concentration of attention, teaches you to solve assigned tasks, plan your actions and think logically. It doesn't matter how many chips you have, the main thing is how they are placed!
The Japanese white-eyed (lat.Zosteros japonicus) belongs to the White-eyed family (Zosteropidae) from the order Passeriformes. It got its name from the white feathers that grow in the form of a ring around the eyes.
They are absent in young birds and appear only in adults.
Japanese white-eyed insects destroy a large number of harmful insects, and also contribute to pollination and the spread of seeds of various plants. They are easy to tame and tolerate well being kept in captivity. In Japan during the Middle Ages, males were often kept in cages to enjoy their melodious voices. These songbirds are featured in many classical Japanese paintings.
The species was first described in 1845 by the Dutch zoologist Konrad Jakob Temminck and the German ornithologist Hermann Schlegel.
The original habitat covered the territory of Japan, Vietnam, Korea, China and the Philippines. At the end of the 19th century, white-eyed were introduced to many countries of Southeast Asia and Australia. Between 1929 and 1937, they were brought to the Hawaiian Islands for pest control. Soon, the birdies from caterpillar fighters turned into an invasive species, displacing native species of fauna, primarily the Hawaiian flower girls (Drepanidini).
Birds settle in forests, mangroves, gardens, parks and plantations. They are not afraid of humans and often nest near human dwellings.
For their place of residence, birds choose areas with an abundance of trees and shrubs, on the leaves of which they find food for themselves.
9 subspecies are known, of which 7 live in Japan. The nominative subspecies is distributed in South Korea and on all Japanese islands with the exception of Hokkaido. The subspecies Zosterops japonicus simplex lives in Taiwan, southeast China and northern Vietnam. Zosterops japonicus hainanus is found only in the Chinese province of Hainan, located on the island of the same name in the south of the country.
Japanese white-eyed women are diurnal. They often gather in small groups of 5 to 20 individuals. While searching for food, birds regularly perform acrobatic stunts, hanging upside down on branches.
Outside the nesting period, they do not show aggression towards each other. During the breeding season, males become territorial and fiercely defend their home areas from the invasion of fellow tribesmen. They kindly allow birds of other species to nest nearby.
The boundaries of the occupied area are determined by loud singing. Males sing most intensely in the mornings and evenings, when their arias last 20 to 40 minutes.
Birds are very sociable and love mutual plumage cleaning. The social hierarchy in the flock does not depend on gender and is established by fluttering wings and clicking beaks.
The main natural enemies are mongooses, Polynesian, gray and black rats.
The diet is based on beetles (Coleoptera), flies (Brachycera) and their larvae. To a lesser extent, arachnids (Arachnidae) are eaten. The bird looks for insects on the leaves and in the cracks in the bark of trees.
Approximately 30-40% of the daily menu is made up of food of plant origin.
The Japanese white-eyed woman loves to feast on the pulp of ripe persimmons, oranges, papaya and avocado. She also eats flower nectar and pollen.
Representatives of this species breed from February to December. Fertility peaks between July and August. Japanese white-eyed white-eyed breeding birds produce offspring two or three times during the breeding season.
The birds form monogamous pairs. The spouses build the nest for 7-10 days. Leaves, grass, mosses, lichens, animal hair, spider webs and spider cocoons are used as building materials. In settlements, human hair, foil and plastic bags are often used.
Despite the use of such a variety of building materials, the nest looks neat and well-groomed. It resembles a wicker basket or shell and is attached at the fork in the branches. Its diameter is about 56 mm and its depth is about 41 mm.
The female lays 2 to 5 smooth elliptical eggs, blue or white, one per day.
Both partners incubate the clutch. Incubation lasts about 11 days.
Chicks are born naked, blind and helpless. Their eyes open on the fifth day. At 10-12 days, they are already covered with feathers and for the first time leave the nest. By the fourth week, the chicks can already fly a little, but continue to stay with their parents for about 15-20 days. By this time, adult birds again begin procreation and expel juveniles from their lands.
Young birds gather in flocks and stay in them until the next season. Their sexual maturity occurs at the age of one.
The body length of adults is 10-12 cm. Weight is 9-12 g. The plumage is olive-green on the back, and yellowish or pale green on the chest. The upper part of the tail and wings are dark brown with a greenish tint around the edges.
The lower part of the body is gray-white, the undertail is light yellow. The beak, legs and feet are black. The throat is smoky yellow and the sides are brownish. The back of the neck is olive, the chin is yellowish.
On the paws there are 4 toes, one of which is directed backward. The fingers are armed with sharp claws.
The life expectancy of the Japanese white-eye in natural conditions is 5-6 years.