Manon Blackbeak - the character of the cycle Glass Throne Sarah J. Maas. Age 117, before the disappearance of magic she looked 16, now she looks 25. Heiress of the Black-billed Witches clan.
Aelin and Dorian consider her to be the most beautiful woman they have ever seen.
Manon was brought up with the wrong orientation. Cruelty, ruthlessness, heartlessness, lack of kindness and affection - these qualities have been instilled in her since childhood. She does not know that it is possible to live differently. In addition, the author presents her as a cunning, resourceful, loyal, excellent commander.
Immortality: through magic, it can prevent physical aging.
Irontooth Witch: Retractable iron teeth and claws.
Good Warrior: Uses standard irontooth weapons and traits.
Can fly: on his broomstick and Abrohas (dragon).
Further, the disclosure of the plot is possible, so under the spoilers:
Photo "Black-billed Koel (Eudynamys melanorhynchus) in Lore Lindu National Park, Sulawesi, Indonesia" can be used for personal and commercial purposes according to the conditions of the purchased Royalty-free license. The image is available for download in high resolution quality up to 3660x2753.
- The country: Japan
- Location: Outside
- Image orientation: Horizontal
- Season: Spring
- Times of Day: Day
- About photo stock
- Our plans and prices
- Business solutions
- Depositphotos Blog
- Referral program
- affiliate program
- API program
- New images
- Free Images
- Supplier registration
- Sell stock photos
- Español (Mexico)
- Português (Brasil)
- Bahasa Indonesia
- Frequently asked Questions
- All documents
- Bird In Flight - Photo magazine
- Live chat
- Contact us
- Reviews about Depositphotos
© 2009-2021. Depositphotos Corporation, USA. All rights reserved.
Koel, koel is a bird, a large representative of the cuckoo family. Lives in South and Southeast Asia, as well as in China. Some ornithologists consider the species in a broader sense, including the forms melanorhynchus and orientalis, which are common on the islands of Indonesia and Australia, respectively.
Like many cuckoos, the koel is a nesting parasite that reproduces at the expense of corvids and some other groups of birds. The peculiarity of the koels, including the melanorhynchus and orientalis forms among cuckoos, is that the adults are predominantly vegetarians. The name of the bird, which imitates the mating cry of the male, came to us from northern India.
Large long-tailed cuckoo. Total length 39 - 46 cm, weight 190 - 327 g. The male is colored velvety blue-black with a greenish tint. The female is bronze-brown dorsally with red streaks on the head, ocher specks on the back, and a striped ocher pattern on the coverts and tail feathers. The entire lower part of the female is whitish with brownish-brown spots - longitudinal on the chest and transverse on the belly. In the male, the rainbow is carmine-red, in the female - from light brown to orange-red. In both sexes, the beak is greenish, the legs are gray. Young males are ash-gray with buffy streaks on the chest, belly and wings, young females are darker on the top in comparison with adults.
Coel is difficult to notice from the surface of the earth, since he is hiding all the time in the foliage of trees and bushes, but you can easily hear it. The birds are quite noisy during the breeding season from March to August, especially at night. The male's territorial cry is a monotonous whistle "koo-her… koo-el", which is well heard at a distance, repeated every two seconds with an emphasis on the second syllable. The singing of the female is a whistling chirping, faster than that of the male.
Coel is distributed in Asia from the valley of the Indus River in eastern Pakistan south to the islands of Lakshadweep and the Maldives, to the east to the coast of the southern edge of the Yellow Sea, to the southeast to the Greater, Lesser Sunda Islands and the Philippines. The natural habitats of this bird are light plain forests with edges and dense undergrowth, light forests, the outskirts of monsoon forests, mangroves, river valleys overgrown with bushes, heathers.
Human economic activities and artificial changes in landscapes had a beneficial effect on the distribution and number of poultry - for example, thanks to the construction of irrigation canals in the Pakistani province of Sindh, its range has expanded significantly in a northern direction. Birds often settle in gardens and parks within city limits, among plantings of figs, cocoa, oil palms and other crops. In some places, the koel is a common urban bird, such as in the Indian city of Pune. After the giant eruption of the Krakatoa volcano in 1883, the koels became one of the first vertebrates to reproduce on this island again.
The diet of an adult koel almost entirely consists of the pulp of the fruits of woody plants, among which figs, mulberries, ziziphus, papaya, guava, Surinamese cherries, capers, tamarind, and Sterculia foetida are often mentioned. He also eats the fruits of the thorny bush Ziziphus oenoplia, the small Memecylon umbellatum tree, the Macaranga peltata tree, black pepper, and white sandalwood. The seeds of large fruits, the size of which can be up to 41 mm in diameter, are thrown away - this is how birds contribute to the dispersal of many plant species. Sometimes the coel feeds on the nectar of the flowers of the coral tree Erythrina indica.
The volume of animal feed is insignificant, including insects and snails. There are known cases of a female eating bulbul clutches and hunting small birds. Chicks feed on what "adoptive parents" bring to their nest: it can be both insects and plant food.
The periods when birds reproduce differ in different regions: in India, clutches were found from March to August, in Sri Lanka from April to August, in Malaysia from February to April. In Java, birds can nest at any time of the year. Coel is a nesting parasite; it throws eggs into the nests of other birds, as a rule, at a low altitude near the plantings of fruit trees. During the replacement of clutches, the male sometimes distracts the owners of the nest, but most often the female takes advantage of their temporary absence. The eggs are bluish-gray with brown and black specks - like ravens, only smaller: about 31 × 23 mm in India, 34 × 26 mm in Java and 34 × 25 mm on Flores Island. The female lays with the birds that have already laid one egg, while the previous clutch is often destroyed. The chick is born in 13 - 14 days, which is several days earlier than in crows. When the chicks of real parents hatch, the foundling, who has grown stronger by that time, does not try to throw them out of the nest, as other cuckoos do, due to their outstripping growth, it displaces them in access to the supplied food. Similar behavior is also characteristic of the gigantic cuckoo Scythrops novaehollandiae. It happens that in one nest there are two or more Coel eggs at once, while both chicks survive to a flight state. Chicks rise on the wing in 19 - 28 days, however, after that they are fed by foster parents for another 2 - 3 weeks before they become completely independent.
In South Asia, victims are most often the same as the koel, the synanthropus - a large-billed crow and a brilliant crow. In addition to these corvids, cuckoo eggs have also been found in the nests of the long-tailed shrike and the common myna in Bangladesh. Other bird species feeding cuckoo chicks appear much less frequently in South Asian reports, among them the black drongo Dicrurus macrocercus, the magpie and the variegated oriole Oriolus xanthonotus are called. In Southeast Asia, in addition to the species listed above, the small and flores crows, the red-billed azure magpie Urocissa erythrorhyncha, the Chinese black-headed oriole, and several species of Philemon philemon suffer from the parasitism of the Coel.